7 Science Based Benefits of Moringa Oil For Your Skin

Have you recently heard of Moringa oil and wondered if it's shocking benefits could nourish your body and skin?

This superplant is now making the radar in the skin and beauty industry due to it's incredibly rich phytonutrients and unique combination of fatty acids. Plus, due to its molecular composition it gets easily absorbed into your skin and leaves no greasy residue. This article will further delve into and discuss scientific studies on how Moringa oil can change your skin.

History

Moringa oil comes from the seeds of the Moringa tree, which is native to the Himalayas and currently grows in many Asian, African and South American countries. It has been used for centuries but recently gained prominence in the Western world for its application in the skin and beauty industry.

Moringa oil was first reported 5000 years in India's Vedic scriptures. It soon made its way into Ayuveda, traditional Indian medicine, for its powerful healing properties. Moringa oil was also recorded in Egypt around 2480 BC as a source of cooking, perfume and medicine. Ancient Greece and Rome also used Moringa oil for cosmetics, ointments and creams.

Moringa Seeds

Moringa seeds contain a special fatty acid composition that is exceptionally high in oleic acid, making these seeds highly sought after for their use as oil. With an impressive oleic acid content of 73%, Moringa oil penetrates deeply into the skin, delivering vital nutrients and assisting the skin and hair to retain moisture.

Moringa seeds contain a special fatty acid composition that is exceptionally high in oleic acid, making these seeds highly sought after for their use as oil. With an impressive oleic acid content of 73%, Moringa oil penetrates deeply into the skin, delivering vital nutrients and assisting the skin and hair to retain moisture.

Moringa seeds also contain a high concentration of another naturally occurring fatty acid called behenic acid, which is why Moringa oil is frequently referred to as "ben oil" or "behen oil". Behenic acid helps promote healthy skin by improving hydration and providing a protective barrier against the environment.

In addition to containing potent and nourishing fatty acids, Moringa seeds are able to treat and alleviate a variety of conditions with their extracts.

The seeds of Moringa have been found to be powerful antioxidants, able to reduce oxidative damage associated with aging and cancer.

Many of the bioactive compounds isolated from Moringa seeds have been found to be potential antitumor promoters.

One study reported that Moringa seeds possess hepatoprotective, anti-inflammatory and anti-fibrotic properties. This means Moringa can help prevent damage to the liver, alleviate inflammation, and prevent the thickening and scaring of connective tissue that results from injury.

Other studies have reported the ability of Moringa seed extract to attenuate the chronic immune-mediated inflammatory responses typical of certain diseases such as asthma and rheumatoid arthritis.

Moringa Oil

Now that we know the incredible benefits of Moringa seeds lets take a look at turning these highly potent seeds into a nourishing oil.

Oil is the main component of the Moringa seed and represents 36.7% of the seed weight. The oil can be obtained with either a solvent or by using a cold press extraction. Almost all the seed's oil can be extracted using the solvent extraction, whereas only about 69% of the seed's oil can be extracted with the cold press method. Unfortunately, when using the solvent extraction it significantly decreases the fat content of the Moringa oil. On the other hand, Moringa oil obtained by cold press extraction does not get altered and is higher in viscosity, making it a richer and thicker oil. While cold pressed oils are normally more expensive, it is always worth it because the nutrient content and fatty acid composition gets preserved.

Moringa oil is pale yellow in color and has a light nutty smell and flavor.

Are you wondering if you should be tossing this nourishing oil on your salads or adding it to your skincare routine? You can actually do both! Moringa oil can be used both internally as a cooking oil or externally as a cosmetic.

Internally - Consuming Moringa Oil

A common use of moringa oil is helping to boost liver function and therefore detoxifying the body of harmful substances, such as heavy metal toxins. It might also be capable of helping to fight kidney stones, urinary tract infections, constipation, fluid retention, edema and diarrhea.

Moringa is a highly nutritious cooking oil with a 200 deg Celsius smoke point, meaning it can be used with very high heat while still maintaining its nutritional value. It can also be used as a dressing for salads, veggies and other dishes that require a rich nutty flavor. However, because it is so expensive it is more frequently used in the cosmetic industry.

Externally - Moringa in the Cosmetic Industry

Moringa oil enhances the skin's natural vitality. It's a great addition to your skincare routine as it's completely natural and doesn't contain any additives or synthetic chemicals. However, please be careful where you purchase your Moringa oil from as it sometimes diluted with cheaper fillers or extracted with harsh chemicals. It's best to always purchase cold pressed Moringa oil.

Moringa oil helps to keep the skin moisturized and soft, battles signs of aging and loss of elasticity, reduces inflammation, and helps to heal skin and fade scars. It is considered a dry oil, which means it will absorb easily into the skin without leaving an oily or greasy residue. While jojoba or coconut oil might be too oily for congested skin, Moringa oil helps rebalance the skins natural oil production. This makes it great for many skin types including aging skin, rosacea and acne.

It’s used in shampoos, lip balms, lotions and anti-aging and anti-wrinkle creams. Moringa oil’s benefits include skin care and rejuvenation, stronger and healthier hair, wrinkle reduction and skin blemish removal.

Moringa oil contains numerous antioxidants and is resistive to oxidative degradation, meaning the oil does not become rancid for several years after it is produced and thus gives it a great shelf life. This makes it desirable for a number of health and beauty applications.

Science Based Benefits

1. Rich moisturizer/Good for dry skin

Moringa, which is rich in oleic acid, provides a deep moisturizer that is great for night treatments. Oleic acid makes oils richer and heavier, so they are extra-occlusive and can seal in moisture effectively. These oils are especially suitable for very dry skin, as they can deliver heavier moisture than even your most potent night cream.

In skincare, behenic acid is most commonly used to provide soothing relief for dry and sensitive skin by restoring the skin’s natural oils and improving overall levels of hydration. This fatty acid play a role in maintaining the integrity of the skin barrier, thereby improving moisture-retention and enhancing skin-hydration. Because it is a favorable soluble against the skin’s surface, it is a highly desired ingredient for skincare formulas.

2. Provides a protective barrier for your skin

The unique combination of fatty acids foudn in Moringa are integral to the formation and maintenance of cell membranes within the stratum corneum, the layer of the skin that provides a barrier to the environment and regulates permeability. In addition, these fatty acids have lubricant, emollient, and anti-inflammatory properties, which help to restore the natural oils of the skin and protect the skin from environmental damage.

3. Anti-aging

Those concerned with aging skin will especially love Moringa oil. It is among the most desired oils in the formulation of skin care products and cosmetics, chosen for its many antioxidants and documented skin-rejuvenating properties. These antioxidants do wonders for aging and nutrient-depleted skin. They also prevent the formation of free radicals, which causes premature aging. Moringa oil is also rich in vitamins A and E, which helps plump skin and smooth wrinkles.

4. Moringa provides sunscreen.

Moringa can assist with sun protection as seen in a study by the International Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences. They found that Moringa oil contains an SPF that contributes to effective sunscreen activity. This finding shows that Moringa can be an active sunscreen agent or added to other sunscreen formulations to enhance the potency. While it is not suggested to rub Moringa oil on your skin and bake in the sun, Moringa oil can be a great addition to natural sunscreens.

5. Helps rejuvenate cuts & scars

Moringa oil is an excellent choice for any cuts on your skin because it is antibacterial and contains anti-fibrotic properties, which will help prevent your skin from scarring. Moringa is also rich in oleic and behenic fatty acids, which are frequently utilized in the cosmetic industry as they enhance wound closure and improve healing.

6. May help with Acne

Individuals with oily skin tend to be prone to acne. Surprisingly this doesn't mean you should leave facial oils out of your skincare routine, rather be knowledgeable about which ones will benefit your skin most.

The anti-inflammatory properties of both Moringa leaf extract and oil can help in the treatment of acne. The oil removes impurities from the skin and helps to rejuvenate it. These properties can be used to an advantage in treating acne.

Furthermore, the linoleic fatty acid (found in Moringa oil) was found to inhibit P. acnes. Therefore, plants containing linoleic acid are applicable in acne lesion reduction.

With this being said, Moringa oil contains a small amount on linoleic acid and a high amount of oleic acid which can sometimes exacerbate a breakout for acne-prone individuals. While Moringa oil may help acne for some individuals it's not meant for everyone, which is why its important to always be cautious when testing new products on your skin.

7. High in Vitamins

Moringa oil is rich in many skin nourishing vitamins such as vitamins A, C, and E. These vitamins help in improving the elasticity of the skin, reducing the number of fine lines and wrinkles and fighting inflammation. Plus, Vitamin C especially helps repair damaged skin cells.

Because of Moringa oil's rich vitamin profile, it has an excellent skin penetration profile. When applied on the skin, the oil is easily absorbed, providing instant radiance.

Moringa's fatty acids

Fatty acids are the building blocks of all oils. Moringa oil consists mainly of unsaturated fatty acids but also contains a unique combination of saturated fatty acids.

Oleic acid is the predominant fatty acid, and accounts for 73.57% of the total fatty acids.

Below is a table of Moringa oil's fatty acid composition based on data from a 2016 Study of "Moringa Oleifera Seeds and Oil"

The above chemical composition of the oil recommends its use in pharmaceutical preparation preferably in skin treatment and creams.

Moringa Oil In Fragrances and Oil Blends

Interestingly, Moringa is excellent for the production of natural perfumes, fragrances and oil blends. The rich oils and light scent found in Moringa make it ideal for "enflourage", which is the process of using oils to preserve plant fragrance. When the oil is heated with fragrant botanical matter, the oil becomes saturated it's fragrance. This provides a much healthier and natural alternative to commercially produced perfumes, which use chemicals to synthetically create scents.

Recent Posts
Archive
Moringa powder

feramoringa.com © all rights reserved.